in ,

WAEC timetable for school candidates (exams May / June) 2020/2021 : Nigerian Education


waec recruitment

WAEC timetable for school candidates (exams May / June) 2020/2021 – Are you preparing to write the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates in May / June 2020/2021? If so, we are happy to announce that the exam schedule has been officially released and we have published the 2020WAEC schedule below for Nigerian candidates. However, the general subjects apply to candidates from The Gambia, Liberia, Ghana and Sierra Leone.

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) 2020 schedule for May / June exams (for school candidates) is over. The WASSCE schedule is extremely important so that candidates can prepare well for the exams in advance.

WAEC exam date:

According to the timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates will begin in 2020 March 30, 2020 and will end up June 12, 2020,

waec recruitment 2020
WAEC timetable for school candidates (exams May / June) 2020/2021

WAEC schedule for May / June

We look forward to providing you with that WAEC 2020 schedule This will help you with your studies for the WASSCE 2020 for school candidates, which starts on March 30, 2020.

Notice to mobile users: Scroll to the side to see the full contents of the following table:

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Monday 30th March 2020 to Thursday, April 2, 2020 (April 1 and 2)nd Project work options) SC7073 Basketry 3 (project work) * 6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper The date and time for each paper are set by the Council.
SC7083 Ceramics 3 (project work) *
SC7103 Graphic design 3 (project work) *
SC7113 Jewelry 3 (project work) *
SC7123 Leatherworking 3 (project work) *
SC7133 Picture Making 3 (project work) *
SC7143 Sculpture 3 (project work) *
SC7153 Textiles 3 (project work) *
Monday 6thApril 2020 SC6073 Metalwork 3 (practical) 3 hours 10 minutes 8:30 am. – 11:40 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC6073 Metalwork 3 (practical) 3 hours 10 minutes 12:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC7023 Planning session for food and nutrition 3 (practical) 1 hour 1:00 pm. – 14:00 clock
Tuesday 7thth April 2020 to Friday 10thApril 2020 SC3013 Arabic 3 (spoken) 15 minutes The date and time for each paper are set by the Council.
SC3043 French 3 (spoken) 40 minutes
SC7013 Clothing and textiles 3 (practical) 2 hours 30 minutes
SC7023 Food and nutrition 3 (practical) 3 hours
SC7054 Music 3B (performance test) 30 minutes
Tuesday 14th April 2020 SC6013 Applied electricity 3 (practical) 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC6013 Applied electricity 3 (practical) 3 hours 12 p.m. – 3 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
Wednesday 15th April 2020 SC5153 Fishing (alternative A) 3 (practical) * 2 hours 8:30 – 10:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5153 Fishing (alternative A) 3 (practical) * 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC6042 Building Construction 2 (Essay) 1 hour 45 minutes 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC6041 Building 1 (target) 3 p.m. – 3.45 p.m.
SC5132 Animal husbandry (alternative A) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC5131 Animal husbandry (alternative A) 1 (target) * 1 hour 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Thursday 16thth April 2020 SC1022 Tasks of the office 2 (essay) 2 hours 10 minutes 8:30 – 10:40 a.m.
SC1021 Office 1 tasks (goal) 50 minutes 10:40 – 11:30 a.m.
SC6093 Woodwork 3 (practical) 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC6093 Woodwork 3 (practical) 3 hours 12 p.m. – 3 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC5152 Fishing (alternative A) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC5151 Fishing (alternative A) 1 (target) * 1 hour 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Tuesday April 21, 2020 SC3023 / A. English language 3 (oral) * / *** 45 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.st To adjust)
SC3023 / A. English language 3 (oral) * / *** 45 minutes 9:40 – 10:25 (2ndnd To adjust)
Wednesday April 22, 2020 SC7102 Graphic design 2 (essay) * 2 hours 50 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC7101 Graphic design 1 (target) * 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
SC6053 Electronics 3 (practical) 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC6053 Electronics 3 (practical) 3 hours 12 p.m. – 3 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1 hour 50 minutes 1 p.m. – 2.50 p.m.
Thursday April 23, 2020 SC6072 Metalwork 2 (essay) 1 hour 30 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
SC6071 Metalwork 1 (target) 1 hour 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
SC7072 Basketry 2 ((attachment) * 2 hours 50 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC7071 Basketry 1 (destination) * 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
SC5142 Plant husbandry and gardening 2 (essay) * 2 hours 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC5141 Plant husbandry and horticulture 1 (target) * 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC6052 Electronics 2 (attachment) 1 hour 1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
SC6051 Electronics 1 (target) 1 hour 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Friday 24ththApril 2020 SC5042 Biology 2 (essay) 1 hour 40 minutes 8:30 – 10:10 a.m.
SC5041 Biology 1 (goal) 50 minutes 10:10 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
SC7053 Music 3A (acoustic) 45 minutes 12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Monday 27th April 2020 SC6232 Information and communication technology (elective) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC6231 Information and communication technology (elective) 1 (goal) * 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tuesday 28th April 2020 SC6033 Automechanics 3 (practical) 2 hours 8:30 – 10:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC6033 Automechanics 3 (practical) 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndndTo adjust)
SC7142 Sculpture 2 (essay) * 2 hours 50 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC7141 Sculpture 1 (target) * 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
SC6092 Woodwork 2 (essay and design) 2 hours 20 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.20 p.m.
SC6091 Woodwork 1 (target) 40 minutes 3.20 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Thursday April 30, 2020 SC5123 / A. Physics 3 (practical) (alternative A) 2 hours 45 minutes 8:30 – 11:15 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5123 / A. Physics 3 (practical) (alternative A) 2 hours 45 minutes 11:40 a.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC2072 Story 2 (essay) 2 hours 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC2071 Story 1 (goal) 1 hour 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Friday May 1st 2020 SC2102 Literature-In-English 2 (prose) 1 hour 15 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
SC2101 Literature-In-English 1 (target) 1 hour 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
SC5143 Plant management and gardening 3 (practical) * Plant management and gardening 3 (practical) * 2 hours 8:30 – 10:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5143 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC7132 Picture Making 2 (Essay) * 2 hours 50 minutes 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC7131 Picture Making 1 (target) * 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Monday 4ththMay 2020 SC5053 / A. Chemistry 3 (practical) (alternative A) 2 hours 8:30 – 10:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5053 / A. Chemistry 3 (practical) (alternative A) 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC7052 Music 2 (essay) 2 hours 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC7051 Music 1 (destination) 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC6032 Automechanics 2 (essay) 1 hour 30 minutes 1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC6031 Auto mechanics 1 (target) 1 hour 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Tuesday 5thth May 2020 SC4012 Further Mathematics / Mathematics (elective) 2 2 hours 30 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
SC4011 Further mathematics / mathematics (elective) 1 (goal) 1 hour 30 minutes 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Wednesday 6thth May 2020 SC5122 Physics 2 (essay) 1 hour 30 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
SC5121 Physics 1 (goal) 1 hour 15 minutes 10:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
SC7082 Ceramic 2 (attachment) * 2 hours 50 minutes 1:00 pm. – 3 p.m.
SC7081 Ceramic 1 (target) * 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
SC5162 Forestry 2 (essay) * 2 hours 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC5161 Forestry 1 (target) * 1 hour 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Thursday 7thth May 2020 SC3022 English language 2 (essay) 2 hours 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC3021 English language 1 (destination) 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Friday 8thMay 2020 SC2042 Geography 2 (essay) 2 hours 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC2041 Geography 1 (target) 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC7152 Textiles 2 (essay) * 2 hours 50 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC7151 Textiles 1 (target) * 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
SC5163 Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * 2 hours 8:30 – 10:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5163 Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
Monday 11th May 2020 SC7022 Food and Nutrition 2 (Essay) 1 hour 15 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
SC7021 Food and nutrition 1 (goal) 1 hour 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
SC3161 Dagaare (elective) 1 (essay) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC3171 Dagbani (elective) 1 (essay) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC3181 Dangme (elective) 1 (essay) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC3191 Ewe (elective) 1 (essay) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC3201 Fante (elective) 1 (essay) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC3211 Ga (elective) 1 (essay) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC3221 Gonja (elective) 1 (essay) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC3231 Kasem (elective) 1 (essay) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC3241 Nzema (elective) 1 (essay) 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC3251 Twi (Akuapem) (elective) 1 (essay) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC3261 Twi (Asante) (elective) 1 (essay) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Monday 11th May 2020 SC1042 Financial accounting 2 (essay) 2 hours 30 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
SC1041 Financial accounting 1 (target) 1 hour 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
SC3162 Dagaare (elective) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC3172 Dagbani (elective) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC3182 Dangme (elective) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC3192 Ewe (elective) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC3202 Fante (elective) 2 (essay) 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC3212 Ga (elective) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC3222 Gonja (elective) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC3232 Kasem (elective) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC3242 Nzema (elective) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC3252 Twi (Akuapem) (elective) 2 (essay) * 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC3262 Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) * 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 12, 2020 SC5123 / B. Physics 3 (practical) (alternative B) 2 hours 45 minutes 8:30 – 11:15 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5123 / B. Physics 3 (practical) (alternative B) 2 hours 45 minutes 11:40 a.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndndTo adjust)
SC7092 General knowledge in Art. 2 (essay) * 1 hour 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.
SC7091 General knowledge in Art. 1 (goal) * 50 minutes 2:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.
Wednesday 13th May 2020 SC5043 / A. Biology 3 (practical) (alternative A) 2 hours 8:30 – 10:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5043 / A. Biology 3 (practical) (alternative A) 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 2 hours 30 minutes 1 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Thursday 14th May 2020 SC4022 General Mathematics / Mathematics (core) 2 (essay) 2 hours 30 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
SC4021 General Mathematics / Mathematics (core) 1 (target) 1 hour 30 minutes 2 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Friday 15thMay 2020 SC2032 Economy 2 (essay) 2 hours 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC2031 Economy 1 (goal) 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC6012 Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) 1 hour 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC6011 Applied electricity 1 (target) 1 hour 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Monday 18thth May 2020 SC2022 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) 2 hours 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC2021 Christian Religious Studies 1 (goal) 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC2082 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) 2 hours 50 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC2081 Islamic Studies 1 (goal) 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
SC5052 Chemistry 2 (essay) 2 hours 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC5051 Chemistry 1 (target) 1 hour 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Tuesday May 19, 2020 SC2052 Government 2 (essay) 2 hours 8:30 am. – 10:30 am
SC2051 Government 1 (target) 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC5053 / B. Chemistry 3 (practical) (alternative B) 2 hours 8:30 am. – 10:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5053 / B. Chemistry 3 (practical) (alternative B) 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC7094 General knowledge in Art. 3B (lettering and design) * 3 hours 1 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Wednesday May 20, 2020 SC5172 Integrated Science 2 (Essay) * 1 hour 30 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
SC5171 Integrated science 1 (goal) * 1 hour 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
SC5173 Integrated science 3 (alternative to practical work) * 2 hours 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Thursday May 21, 2020 SC1012 Corporate governance 2 (essay) 2 hours 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC1011 Management 1 (goal) 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC5123 / C. Physics 3 (practical) (alternative C) * 2 hours 45 minutes 8:30 – 11:15 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5123 / C. Physics 3 (practical) (alternative C) * 2 hours 45 minutes 11:40 a.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
Friday May 22, 2020 SC7093 General knowledge in Art. 3A (drawing and painting) * 3 hours 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC5053 / C. Chemistry 3 (practical) (Alternative C) * 2 hours 8:30 – 10:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5053 / C. Chemistry 3 (practical) (Alternative C) * 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC6043 Building 3 (building drawing and essay) 2 hours 30 minutes 2 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.
Tuesday 26th May 2020 to Monday, June 1, 2020 (3rdrd Project work option) SC7073 Basketry 3 (project work) * 6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper The date and time for each paper are set by the Council.
SC7083 Ceramics 3 (project work) *
SC7103 Graphic design 3 (project work) *
SC7113 Jewelry 3 (project work) *
SC7123 Leatherworking 3 (project work) *
SC7133 Picture Making 3 (project work) *
SC7143 Sculpture 3 (project work) *
SC7153 Textiles 3 (project work) *
Tuesday May 2nd 2020 SC6083 Technical drawing 3 (sketches, buildings and mechanical drawing) 2 hours 45 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
SC5072 General Agriculture 2 (essay) * 2 hours 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC5071 General Agriculture 1 (target) * 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC6082 Technical drawing 2 (essay) 1 hour 45 minutes 1 p.m. – 2.45 p.m.
SC6081 Technical drawing 1 (target) 1 hour 2.45 – 3.45 p.m.
Wednesday June 3, 2020 SC7122 Leatherworking 2 (essay) * 2 hours 50 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC7121 Leatherworking 1 (target) * 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
SC7042 Management-In-Living 2 (essay) * / *** 2 hours 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC7041 Management-In-Living 1 (target) * / *** 1 hour 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (test of practical work) * / *** 1 hour 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Thursday 4thth June 2020 SC1071 typewriting 2 hours 40 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.st To adjust)
SC1071 typewriting 2 hours 40 minutes 11:30 a.m. – 2:10 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
SC3012 Arabic 2 (essay) 2 hours 50 minutes 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC3011 Arabic 1 (target) 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
SC1052 Principles of cost accounting 2 (essay) 2 hours 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
SC1051 Principles of cost accounting 1 (goal) 1 hour 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Friday June 5, 2020 SC3042 French 2 (essay) 1 hour 15 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
SC3041 French 1 (destination) 1 hour 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
SC7012 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) 1 hour 30 minutes 2 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
SC7011 Clothing and textiles 1 (target) 1 hour 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Monday June 8, 2020 SC5133 Animal husbandry (alternative A) 3 (practical) * 2 hours 8:30 – 10:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5133 Animal husbandry (alternative A) 3 (practical) * 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndnd To adjust)
Tuesday 9th June 2020 SC2142 Social studies 2 (essay) * 3 hours 50 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC2141 Social studies 1 (goal) * 1 p.m. – 1.50 a.m.
Thursday 11th June 2020 SC7112 Jewelry 2 (essay) * 2 hours 50 minutes 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC7111 Jewelry 1 (target) * 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
SC2152 West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) * 2 hours 10 minutes 8:30 – 10:40 a.m.
SC2151 West African traditional religion 1 (target) * 50 minutes 10:40 – 11:30 a.m.
SC5073 General Agriculture 3 (practical) * 2 hours 8:30 – 10:30 a.m. (1stst To adjust)
SC5073 General Agriculture 3 (practical) * 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndndTo adjust)
Friday 12thJune 2020 SC6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * 2 hours 8:30 – 10:30 a.m. (1ststTo adjust)
SC6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * 2 hours 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2ndndTo adjust)
waec office
WAEC timetable for school candidates (exams May / June) 2020/2021

Important notes:

  1. Time difference on questionnaire and schedule: If the duration stated on the questionnaire differs from that in the timetable, the duration indicated on the questionnaire should be adhered to.
  2. Questionnaires to be issued before the date on which they are to be included
    • General knowledge-in-art paper 3 : The general knowledge questionnaire 3 will be given to applicants two weeks before the paper is accepted.
    • Project Working Papers: The questionnaires for the project work in the areas of wickerwork, graphic design, leatherwork, ceramics, sculpture, image production, textiles, jewelry, painting and decorating, dyeing and bleaching as well as the production and repair of leather goods will be forwarded to the applicants two weeks before the examination. The exact date for the delivery of the questionnaires to the candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
  3. Extension for blind and deaf candidates: Blind and deaf candidates should be given one and a half times the time available to other candidates.
WAEC timetable for school candidates (exams May / June) 2020/2021
WAEC timetable for school candidates (exams May / June) 2020/2021

The Post-WAEC schedule for school candidates (exams May / June) 2020/2021 first appeared on Financial Watch.

Note: We are not the author of this content. For the Authentic and complete version,
Check its Original Source

How to get a visa for Belgium – AmazingReveal : Nigerian Education

7 Sunday rituals for self care with some of my favorite things – Vegan Beauty Review | Vegan and cruelty-free beauty, fashion, food and lifestyle: Vegan Beauty Review : BEAUTY